Blogs

UNOH 200 Entry List/Schedule

UNOH 200 Entry List/Schedule

by August 19, 2014 0 comments

Photo Credit: Jerry Markland/NASCAR via Getty Images

Photo credit: 

BRISTOL, Tenn. — Less than one week after the Camping World Truck Series had one of its smaller grids of the season with 28 trucks, 38 trucks have been entered for Wednesday night’s UNOH 200 at the Bristol Motor Speedway.

With Bristol being a track well under 1.5 miles in length, drivers under the age of 18 have been permitted to enter and race in Wednesday night’s 200-lap race. As so, drivers such as Cole Custer (Haas Racing Development), John Hunter Nemechek (SWM-NEMCO Motorsports), Gray Gaulding (NTS Motorsports), Ben Rhodes (Turner Scott Motorsports), and Brandon Jones (Turner Scott Motorsports) have been entered for 13th race of the Camping World Truck Series season.

Two Sprint Cup drivers will arrive early in Bristol to participate in tomorrow’s race. Brad Keselowski (Brad Keselowski Racing) and Kyle Busch (Kyle Busch Motorsports) have both been entered for tomorrow driving for their respective teams.

Three former Bristol Truck winners are entered for tomorrow – Busch, Ron Hornaday Jr. (Turner Scott Motorsports), and Timothy Peters (Red Horse Racing.)

All of the action will take place tomorrow with a morning and an afternoon practice session leading into qualifying at 4:40 p.m ET and the 200-lap race itself taking place at 8:30 p.m ET. FOX Sports 1, MRN, and SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90 will all have coverage of the UNOH 200.

Entry List for the UNOH 200 – 38 Entered as of August 19th, 2014

  1. 00 – Cole Custer – Chevrolet – Haas Racing Development
  2. 0 – Ryan Ellis(i)* – Chevrolet – Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing
  3. 01 – Jake Crum* – Chevrolet – Jake Crum Racing
  4. 02 – Tyler Young# – Chevrolet – Young’s Motorsports
  5. 03 – Michael Affarano* – Chevrolet – Mike Affarano Motorsports
  6. 05 – John Wes Townley* – Toyota – Athenian Motorsports
  7. 07 – B.J. McLeod – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  8. 08 – Jimmy Weller III – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  9. 6 – Norm Benning – Chevrolet – Norm Benning Racing
  10. 8 – John Hunter Nemechek – Toyota – SWM-NEMCO Motorsports
  11. 9 – Brennan Newberry – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  12. 10 – Jennifer Jo Cobb – Dodge – Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing
  13. 13 – Jeb Burton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  14. 17 – Timothy Peters – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  15. 19 – Brad Keselowski(i) – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  16. 20 – Gray Gaulding – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  17. 21 – Joey Coulter – Chevrolet – GMS Racing
  18. 23 – Max Gresham* – Chevrolet – GMS Racing
  19. 25 – Justin Boston* – Toyota – Venturini Motorsports
  20. 28 – Bryan Dauzat* – Chevrolet – Rosenblum Racing
  21. 29 – Ryan Blaney – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  22. 30 – Ron Hornaday Jr. – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  23. 31 – Ben Kennedy# – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  24. 32 – Ben Rhodes – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  25. 33 – Brandon Jones* – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  26. 35 – Mason Mingus# – Toyota – Win-Tron Racing
  27. 36 – Blake Koch(i)* – Dodge – MB Motorsports
  28. 50 – T.J. Bell – Chevrolet – MAKE Motorsports
  29. 51 – Kyle Busch(i) – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  30. 54 – Darrell Wallace Jr. – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  31. 63 – Justin Jennings – Chevrolet – MB Motorsports
  32. 75 – Caleb Holman* – Chevrolet – Henderson Motorsports
  33. 77 – German Quiroga – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  34. 80 – Jody Knowles* – Chevrolet – Frank Ingram Racing
  35. 88 – Matt Crafton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  36. 92 – Corey Lajoie* – Ford – RBR Enterprises
  37. 98 – Johnny Sauter – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  38. 99 – Bryan Silas – Chevrolet – T3R Racing

# = Rookie, (i) = Ineligible for NASCAR Camping World Truck Series points, * = Must qualify into the race based on speed.

Weekend Schedule for the UNOH 200 – All Times Eastern

Practice 1: Wednesday | 10:00 a.m – 10:50 a.m

Final Practice: Wednesday | 12:00 p.m – 1:30 p.m

Qualifying: Wednesday | 4:40 p.m

Race: Wednesday | 8:30 p.m (200 laps)

 

Television Coverage for the UNOH 200 provided by: FOX Sports 1 – 8:30 p.m ET / Qualifying also broadcasted on FOX Sports 1.

Radio Coverage for the UNOH 200 provided by: Motor Racing Network (MRN) and SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90.

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment