Blogs

IRWIN Tools Night Race Entry List/Schedule

IRWIN Tools Night Race Entry List/Schedule

by August 19, 2014 0 comments

Photo credit: Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images

BRISTOL, Tenn. — A full field of 43 drivers are entered for the 56th running of the IRWIN Tools Night Race at the Bristol Motor Speedway.

Several roster changes were listed for entry for Saturday night’s race. Scheduled to race the No. 32 Go FAS Racing Ford this weekend will be J.J. Yeley, who will be making his first start in the No. 32 car this year this week. Dave Blaney (Tommy Baldwin Racing) will once again be entered in a third Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevrolet as his regular Randy Humphrey Racing team have entered their No. 77 Ford for this weekend’s race.

Former IRWIN Tools Night Race winners entered for this year’s running of the race are Matt Kenseth (Joe Gibbs Racing), Denny Hamlin (Joe Gibbs Racing), Brad Keselowski (Team Penske), Kyle Busch (Joe Gibbs Racing), Carl Edwards (Roush-Fenway Racing), Dale Earnhardt Jr. (Hendrick Motorsports), Kurt Busch (Stewart-Haas Racing), Jeff Gordon (Hendrick Motorsports), and Tony Stewart (Stewart-Haas Racing.)

Stewart – who has missed the last two Sprint Cup races – has not declared as if he will make his return to his No. 14 car this week, however, he is listed for entry for the event. BK Racing’s Ryan Truex suffered a concussion last week in practice for the Pure Michigan 400 and sat out of the race, he is also listed for entry for this week’s event.

UPDATE: Stewart-Haas Racing have announced that Jeff Burton will race the No. 14 Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevrolet for this weekend.

Entry List for the IRWIN Tools Night Race – 43 entered as of August 20th, 2014

  1. 1 – Jamie McMurray – Chevrolet – Chip Ganassi Racing
  2. 2 – Brad Keselowski – Ford – Team Penske
  3. 3 – Austin Dillon# – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  4. 4 – Kevin Harvick – Chevrolet – Stewart-Haas Racing
  5. 5 – Kasey Kahne – Chevrolet – Hendrick Motorsports
  6. 7 – Michael Annett# – Chevrolet – Tommy Baldwin Racing
  7. 9 – Marcos Ambrose – Ford – Richard Petty Motorsports
  8. 10 – Danica Patrick – Chevrolet – Stewart-Haas Racing
  9. 11 – Denny Hamlin – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  10. 13 – Casey Mears – Chevrolet – Germain Racing
  11. 14 – Jeff Burton – Chevrolet – Stewart-Haas Racing
  12. 15 – Clint Bowyer – Toyota – Michael Waltrip Racing
  13. 16 – Greg Biffle – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  14. 17 – Ricky Stenhouse Jr. – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  15. 18 – Kyle Busch – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  16. 20 – Matt Kenseth – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  17. 22 – Joey Logan0 – Ford – Team Penske
  18. 23 – Alex Bowman# – Toyota – BK Racing
  19. 24 – Jeff Gordon – Chevrolet – Hendrick Motorsports
  20. 26 – Cole Whitt# – Toyota – BK Racing
  21. 27 – Paul Menard – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  22. 31 – Ryan Newman – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  23. 32 – J.J. Yeley(i) – Ford – Go FAS Racing
  24. 33 – David Stremme – Chevrolet – Hillman-Circle Sport LLC
  25. 34 – David Ragan – Ford – Front Row Motorsports
  26. 36 – Reed Sorenson – Chevrolet – Tommy Baldwin Racing
  27. 37 – Dave Blaney – Chevrolet – Tommy Baldwin Racing
  28. 38 – David Gilliland – Ford – Front Row Motorsports
  29. 40 – Landon Cassill(i) – Chevrolet – Hillman-Circle Sport LLC
  30. 41 – Kurt Busch – Chevrolet – Stewart-Haas Racing
  31. 42 – Kyle Larson# – Chevrolet – Chip Ganassi Racing
  32. 43 – Aric Almirola – Ford – Richard Petty Motorsports
  33. 47 – A.J. Allmendinger – Chevrolet – JTG Daugherty Racing
  34. 48 – Jimmie Johnson – Chevrolet – Hendrick Motorsports
  35. 51 – Justin Allgaier# – Chevrolet – HScott Motorsports
  36. 55 – Brian Vickers – Toyota – Michael Waltrip Racing
  37. 66 – Brett Moffitt – Toyota – Identity Ventures Racing
  38. 78 – Martin Truex Jr. – Chevrolet – Furniture Row Racing
  39. 83 – Ryan Truex# – Toyota – BK Racing
  40. 88 – Dale Earnhardt Jr. – Chevrolet – Hendrick Motorsports
  41. 95 – Michael McDowell – Ford – Leavine Family Racing
  42. 98 – Josh Wise – Chevrolet – Phil Parsons Racing
  43. 99 – Carl Edwards – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing

# = Rookie, (i) = Ineligible for NASCAR Sprint Cup Series points.

Weekend Schedule for the IRWIN Tools Night Race – All Times Eastern

Practice 1: Friday | 12:00 p.m – 1:00 p.m

Final Practice: Friday | 1:30 p.m – 2:20 p.m

Qualifying: Friday | 5:40 p.m

Race: Saturday | 7:30 p.m (500 laps)

 

Television Coverage for the IRWIN Tools Night Race provided by: ABC – 7:00 p.m ET

Radio Coverage for the IRWIN Tools Night Race provided by: Performance Racing Network (PRN) and SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90.

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment