Blogs

Gardner Denver 200 Entry List/Schedule

Gardner Denver 200 Entry List/Schedule

by June 17, 2014 0 comments

Photo Credit: Tyler Barrick/Getty Images

ELKHART LAKE, Wis. — For the fifth time in series history, the NASCAR Nationwide Series will head to Road America for this Saturday’s Gardner Denver 200.

No previous series Road America winner is entered for this weekend’s event, however, Chris Buescher (Roush-Fenway Racing) and Alex Tagliani (Team Penske) have won at the track in the past in other racing series. Buescher is the winner of last year’s ARCA event here while Tagliani won the 2004 CART race at the track.

Several road course ringers are entered for this weekend’s race, Tagliani will be joined by road racing veterans Andy Lally (Viva Motorsports), Justin Marks (Turner Scott Motorsports), and Kenny Habul (Joe Gibbs Racing) for the race.

Three drivers will be attempting double-duty this weekend by racing in Road America and in Sonoma for the Sprint Cup Series’ Toyota Save Mart 350k. Landon Cassill (JD Motorsports), Josh Wise (The Motorsports Group), J.J. Yeley (JGL Racing), and Joe Nemechek (NEMCO-Jay Robinson Racing) will attempt to run both road course races this weekend.

Entry List for the Gardner Denver 200 – 37 Entered

  1. 01 – Landon Cassill – Chevrolet – JD Motorsports
  2. 2 – Brian Scott – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  3. 3 – Ty Dillon# – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  4. 4 – Jeffrey Earnhardt – Chevrolet – JD Motorsports
  5. 6 – Trevor Bayne – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  6. 7 – Regan Smith – Chevrolet – JR Motorsports
  7. 9 – Chase Elliott# – Chevrolet – JR Motorsports
  8. 10 – Jeff Green – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  9. 11 – Elliott Sadler – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  10. 14 – Eric McClure – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  11. 15 – Carl Long – Chevrolet – Rick Ware Racing
  12. 16 – Ryan Reed# – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  13. 17 – Tanner Berryhill# – Dodge – Vision Racing
  14. 19 – Mike Bliss – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  15. 20 – Kenny Habul – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  16. 22 – Alex Tagliani – Ford – Team Penske
  17. 23 – Robert Richardson Jr. – Chevrolet – R3 Motorsports
  18. 28 – J.J. Yeley – Dodge – JGL Racing
  19. 31 – Justin Marks – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  20. 39 – Ryan Sieg# – Chevrolet – RSS Racing
  21. 40 – Josh Wise(i) – Chevrolet – The Motorsports Group
  22. 42 – Dylan Kwasniewski# – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  23. 43 – Dakoda Armstrong# – Ford – Richard Petty Motorsports
  24. 44 – Carlos Contreras – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  25. 46 – Matt Dibenedetto – Chevrolet – The Motorsports Group
  26. 51 – Jeremy Clements – Chevrolet – Jeremy Clements Racing
  27. 52 – Joey Gase – Chevrolet – Jimmy Means Racing
  28. 54 – Sam Hornish Jr. – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  29. 55 – Andy Lally – Chevrolet – Viva Motorsports
  30. 60 – Chris Buescher# – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  31. 62 – Brendan Gaughan – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  32. 70 – Derrike Cope – Chevrolet – Derrike Cope
  33. 74 – Mike Harmon – Dodge – Mike Harmon
  34. 76 – Tommy Joe Martins# – Chevrolet – Martins Motorsports
  35. 87 – Joe Nemechek(i) – Chevrolet – NEMCO-Jay Robinson Racing
  36. 93 – Kevin Lepage – Dodge – JGL Racing
  37. 99 – James Buescher – Toyota – RAB Racing

# = Rookie.

(i) = Ineligible for NASCAR Nationwide Series points.

 

Weekend Schedule for the Gardner Denver 200 – All Times Central

Practice 1: Friday | 11:30 a.m – 1:00 p.m

Final Practice: Friday | 1:30 p.m – 2:55 p.m

Qualifying: Saturday | 10:40 a.m

Race: Saturday | 1:45 p.m (50 laps)

 

Media Coverage for the Gardner Denver 200

Television: ABC – 2:30 p.m ET

Radio: Motor Racing Network (MRN) and SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90.

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment