Blogs

Drivin’ for Linemen 200 Entry List/Schedule

Drivin’ for Linemen 200 Entry List/Schedule

by June 10, 2014 0 comments

Jason Smith/Getty Images for NASCAR

MADISON, Ill. — The NASCAR Camping World Truck Series returns to the Gateway Motorsports Park this weekend for the first time since 2010 for Saturday’s Drivin’ for Linemen 200.

30 drivers are entered for Saturday night’s short-track event, an improvement over the 27 entrants who entered for last Friday’s race at the Texas Motor Speedway. All 30 entrants will have no issue making the race as the field is under the 36-truck grid limit.

Ron Hornaday Jr. (Turner Scott Motorsports) is the only former Gateway winner entered for Saturday’s race, having won 2008’s event at the track. Seven drivers other than Hornaday who are entered for this weekend’s event have started at Gateway in the past in the Camping World Truck Series – T.J. Bell (MAKE Motorsports), Norm Benning (Norm Benning Racing), Jennifer Jo Cobb (Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing), Matt Crafton (ThorSport Racing), Tayler Malsam (Turner Scott Motorsports), Timothy Peters (Red Horse Racing), and Johnny Sauter. (ThorSport Racing)

The action at the track gets underway on Friday with a pair of two-hour practice sessions.

Entry List for the Drivin’ for Linemen 200 – 30 Entered

  1. 00 – Cole Custer – Chevrolet – Haas Racing Development
  2. 0 – TBA – Chevrolet – Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing
  3. 02 – Tyler Young# – Chevrolet – Young’s Motorsport
  4. 5 – John Wes Townley – Toyota – Wauters Motorsports
  5. 07 – Ray Black Jr. – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  6. 8 – John Hunter Nemechek – Toyota – SWM-NEMCO Motorsports
  7. 08 – Jimmy Weller III – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  8. 9 – Chase Pistone# – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  9. 10 – Jennifer Jo Cobb – Dodge – Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing
  10. 12 – Ted Minor – Chevrolet – Cefalia Motorsports
  11. 13 – Jeb Burton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  12. 17 – Timothy Peters – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  13. 19 – Tyler Reddick# – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  14. 20 – Gray Gaulding# – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  15. 21 – Joey Coulter – Chevrolet – GMS Racing
  16. 29 – Ryan Blaney – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  17. 30 – Ron Hornaday Jr. – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  18. 31 – Ben Kennedy# – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  19. 32 – Tayler Malsam – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  20. 35 – Mason Mingus# – Toyota – Win-Tron Racing
  21. 36 – Scott Stenzel – Dodge – MB Motorsports
  22. 50 – T.J. Bell – Chevrolet – MAKE Motorsports
  23. 51 – Erik Jones – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  24. 54 – Darrell Wallace Jr. – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  25. 57 – Norm Benning – Chevrolet – Norm Benning Racing
  26. 63 – Justin Jennings – Chevrolet – MB Motorsports
  27. 77 – German Quiroga – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  28. 88 – Matt Crafton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  29. 98 – Johnny Sauter – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  30. 99 – Bryan Silas – Chevrolet – T3R2

# = Rookie.

 

Weekend Schedule for the Drivin’ for Linemen 200 – All times in CT

Practice 1: Friday | 3:00 p.m – 5:00 p.m (TV)

Practice 2: Friday | 6:00 p.m – 8:00 p.m

Final Practice: Saturday | 10:00 a.m – 11:30 a.m (TV)

Qualifying: Saturday | 4:10 p.m (TV)

Race: Saturday | 7:30 p.m (160 laps) (TV)

 

Television Coverage: FOX Sports 1

Radio Coverage: Motor Racing Network / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR Channel 90

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment