Blogs

Keselowski, Busch, Dillon Highlight Charlotte Entry List

Keselowski, Busch, Dillon Highlight Charlotte Entry List

by May 16, 2014 0 comments

Photo Credit: Getty Images

CHARLOTTE, N.C. —  The NASCAR Camping World Truck Series is in action for the second straight week as 32 trucks will take to the Charlotte Motor Speedway for the North Carolina Education Lottery 200.

With the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series running in Charlotte this week for the All-Star weekend, several Cup drivers will partake in the truck race. Brad Keselowski, Austin Dillon, Kyle Busch, and Joe Nemechek are the four drivers entered in the Sprint All-Star Race or Sprint Showdown that will also race in the 200-mile truck event.

Of the six former North Carolina Education Lottery 200 winners, four are entered for this race – Busch, Ron Hornaday Jr., Matt Crafton, and Justin Lofton.

  1. 02 – Tyler Young# – Chevrolet – Young’s Motorsports
  2. 5 – John Wes Townley – Toyota – Wauters Motorsports
  3. 7 – Brian Ickler – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  4. 07 – TBA – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  5. 08 – Jimmy Weller III – Chevrolet – SS-Green Light Racing
  6. 8 – Joe Nemechek – Toyota – SWM-NEMCO Motorsports
  7. 9 – Justin Lofton – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  8. 10 – Jennifer Jo Cobb – Chevrolet – Jennifer Jo Cobb Racing
  9. 13 – Jeb Burton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  10. 17 – Timothy Peters – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  11. 19 – Brad Keselowski(i) – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  12. 20 – Austin Dillon(i) – Chevrolet – NTS Motorsports
  13. 21 – Joey Coulter – Chevrolet – GMS Racing
  14. 23 – Max Gresham* – Chevrolet – GMS Racing
  15. 28 – Ryan Ellis(i) – Chevrolet – Rosenblum Racing
  16. 29 – Ryan Blaney – Ford – Brad Keselowski Racing
  17. 30 – Ron Hornaday Jr. – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  18. 31 – Ben Kennedy# – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  19. 32 – Tayler Malsam – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  20. 35 – Mason Mingus# – Chevrolet – Win-Tron Racing
  21. 42 – Charles Lewandoski – Chevrolet – Young’s Motorsports
  22. 50 – T.J. Bell – Chevrolet – MAKE Motorsports
  23. 51 – Kyle Busch(i) – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  24. 54 – Darrell Wallace Jr. – Toyota – Kyle Busch Motorsports
  25. 57 – Norm Benning – Chevrolet – Norm Benning Racing
  26. 63 – Justin Jennings – Chevrolet – MB Motorsports
  27. 77 – German Quiroga – Toyota – Red Horse Racing
  28. 82 – Jake Crum – Chevrolet – Empire Racing
  29. 88 – Matt Crafton – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  30. 92 – Scott Riggs – Ford – RBR Enterprises
  31. 98 – Johnny Sauter – Toyota – ThorSport Racing
  32. 99 – Bryan Silas – Chevrolet – T3R2

# = Rookie.

(i) = Ineligible for NASCAR Camping World Truck Series points.

 

Weekend Schedule for the North Carolina Education Lottery 200 (All Times in ET)

Practice 1: Thursday | 4:00 p.m – 6:00 p.m

Practice 2: Thursday | 7:00 p.m – 9:00 p.m

Final Practice: Friday | 11:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m

Qualifying: Friday | 5:40 p.m

Race (134 laps): Friday | 8:30 p.m

 

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment