Blogs

41 Entered for Get To Know Newton 250 at Iowa

41 Entered for Get To Know Newton 250 at Iowa

by May 14, 2014 0 comments

Photo Credit: Sean Gardner/Getty Images

NEWTON, Iowa. — While the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series will be in exhibition action with the All-Star Race this Saturday in Charlotte, the Nationwide Series will be running for points at the Iowa Speedway in the Get To Know Newton 250 at Iowa.

With two races being held at two different circuits this weekend, most of the Sprint Cup regulars will spend their entire weekend. Sam Hornish Jr. will return to the No. 54 Joe Gibbs Racing entry while Michael McDowell will pilot JGR’s No. 20 car.

Josh Wise, J.J. Yeley, and Landon Cassill will be the only drivers to attempt to run double-duty this weekend.

JR Motorsports will run the No. 5 Camaro once again this week with a driver who will be making the first NASCAR Nationwide Series start of his career, 20-year-old Austin Theriault.

Turner Scott Motorsports have shuffled around their drivers this week as Dylan Kwasniewski will race the No. 42 Camaro for the weekend while Chase Pistone will make his first Nationwide Series start of the year in the No. 31 car. Pistone will be making his first Nationwide Series start since 2006.

Cale Conley will return to the No. 33 Richard Childress Racing Camaro this week for the third start of his season and of his career. Ryan Blaney will also drive in his third race of the year in Team Penske’s No. 22 Mustang.

Elliott Sadler is the only former Iowa winner entered for this Sunday’s race, Sadler is the winner of the August 2012 race here.

Entry List for the Get To Know Newton 250

  1. 01 – Landon Cassill – Chevrolet – JD Motorsports
  2. 2 – Brian Scott – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  3. 3 – Ty Dillon# – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  4. 4 – Jeffery Earnhardt – Chevrolet – JD Motorsports
  5. 5 – Austin Theriault – Chevrolet – JR Motorsports
  6. 6 – Trevor Bayne – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  7. 7 – Regan Smith – Chevrolet – JR Motorsports
  8. 9 – Chase Elliott# – Chevrolet – JR Motorsports
  9. 10 – Jeff Green – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  10. 11 – Elliott Sadler – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  11. 14 – Eric McClure – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  12. 15 – Ryan Ellis* – Ford – Rick Ware Racing
  13. 16 – Ryan Reed# – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  14. 17 – Tanner Berryhill#* – Dodge – Vision Racing
  15. 19 – Mike Bliss – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  16. 20 – Michael McDowell(i) – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  17. 22 – Ryan Blaney(i) – Ford – Team Penske
  18. 23 – Carlos Contreras* – Chevrolet – R3 Motorsports
  19. 28 – J.J. Yeley – Dodge – Gregg Mixon
  20. 31 – Chase Pistone(i) – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  21. 33 – Cale Conley(i)* – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  22. 39 – Ryan Sieg – Chevrolet – RSS Racing
  23. 40 – Josh Wise(i) – Chevrolet – The Motorsports Group
  24. 42 – Dylan Kwasniewski – Chevrolet – Turner Scott Motorsports
  25. 43 – Dakoda Armstrong – Ford – Richard Petty Motorsports
  26. 44 – Hal Martin – Toyota – TriStar Motorsports
  27. 46 – Matt Dibenedetto* – Chevrolet – The Motorsports Group
  28. 51 – Jeremy Clements – Chevrolet – Jeremy Clements Racing
  29. 52 – Joey Gase – Chevrolet – Jimmy Means Racing
  30. 54 – Sam Hornish Jr. – Toyota – Joe Gibbs Racing
  31. 55 – Caleb Roark(i) – Chevrolet – VIVA Motorsports
  32. 60 – Chris Buescher# – Ford – Roush-Fenway Racing
  33. 62 – Brendan Gaughan – Chevrolet – Richard Childress Racing
  34. 70 – Derrike Cope* – Chevrolet – Derrike Cope
  35. 74 – Mike Harmon* – Dodge – Mike Harmon
  36. 76 – Tommy Joe Martins* – Ford – Martins Motorsports
  37. 84 – Chad Boat#* – Chevrolet – Billy Boat Motorsports
  38. 87 – Daryl Harr – Chevrolet – NEMCO/Jay Robinson Racing
  39. 93 – Carl Long – Dodge – Gregg Mixon
  40. 98 – Ryan Gifford* – Ford – Biagi-Denbeste Racing
  41. 99 – James Buescher – Toyota – RAB Racing

# = Rookie.

(i) = Ineligible for NASCAR Nationwide Series points.

* = Must qualify into the race by speed.

 

Weekend Schedule for Get To Know Newton 250 (All times CT)

Practice 1: Friday | 9:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m

Practice 2: Friday | 1:00 p.m – 3:00 p.m

Practice 3: Friday | 3:30 p.m – 4:50 p.m

Final Practice: Saturday | 11:30 a.m – 1:00 p.m

Qualifying: Saturday | 6:10 p.m

Race: Sunday | 1:00 p.m

Kyle Pokrefky
Follow Kyle Pokrefky on Twitter at @KPokrefky

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Leave a Comment